SULLIVAN, C. J.
[…] The history of the former use of this portion of Whitney Road lends support to the plaintiffs' position that Whitney Road formerly was a public way which once established must be formally discontinued. Also constituting some evidence thereof is the provision of G.L. c.42, §4 which reads as follows: "[t]he selectmen of contiguous towns shall, at the joint and equal expense of such towns, erect permanent stone monuments at every angle of their respective boundary lines and wherever a highway crosses such lines, . . ." (emphasis supplied) If Whitney Road were not such a highway, then the boundary marker is a "puzzlement".