Home JOSEPH W. CARTER and IRENE M. CARTER vs. MICHAEL T. SHONYO, JUDITH SHONYO, FIRST COLONIAL BANK FOR SAVINGS and LYNN WATER AND SEWER COMMISSION.
[…] City of Boston v. Richardson, 95 Mass. 146 , 154-155 (1866); Ralph v. Clifford, 224 Mass. 58 , 60 (1916); Casella v. Sneierson, 325 Mass. 85 , 89 (1940); Murphy v. Mart Realty of Brockton, Inc., 348 Mass. 675 , 679-680 (1965); Emery v. Crowley, 371 Mass. 489 , 493-494 (1971); Brennan v. DeCosta, 24 Mass. App. 968 (1987). This rule of law has been codified by G.L. c. 183, §58, which provides in relevant part as follows:

Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private . . . shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way. . . .

This rule applies even if the way in question is not physically in existence, so long as it is contemplated and sufficiently designated. Ralph v. Clifford, 224 Mass. 58 , 60 (1916); Casella at 90; Olson v. Arruda, 328 Mass. 363 , 365 (1952); Murphy at 680; Brennan at 968.