Home PAUL F. PANETTA and MARY ANN PANETTA vs. ALEXANDER SCHARF.
[…] Further, in order to forestall additional and undue litigation in a case which may be appropriately characterized as "damage without injury", the Plaintiffs must bear the expense of any damage which their property may hereafter sustain as a result of the Defendant's reasonable attempt to achieve compliance with this Decision and Judgment. In so ruling, I deny the Plaintiffs' claim for damages resulting from this minor encroachment.

The Plaintiffs have amended their complaint to include an additional count for damages pursuant to G.L. c. 231, §6F, which section provides in relevant part as follows:

Upon motion of any party in any civil litigation in which a . . . decision . . . or judgment has been made by a judge . . ., the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith (emphasis added). . . .

I find that, under the language §6F, the Plaintiffs have asserted their claim for damages prematurely, inasmuch as it is plead in their amended complaint and not brought by motion subsequent to the entry of a decision and judgment herein. Moreover, I note that §6F applies only to the claims, defenses, setoffs and counterclaims of "any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding. . . ." Here, the Defendant was represented by counsel at only the early stages of this proceeding, specifically in the filing of an answer to the Plaintiffs' complaint. He appeared pro se throughout the remaining stages of the case.