Home DONALD M. PROUTY v. MARTIN W. COHEN, JOHN P. TAYLOR, JOSEPH J. COSTA, as they constitute the members of the TOWN OF FALMOUTH BOARD OF APPEALS.
[…] [Note 2] Prouty does not contend that the Board failed to hold a public hearing on his application within the sixty-five day time limitation. Rather, he contends that the Board failed to take final action upon his application within the proper time limitation.

[Note 3] Section 15 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he decision of the board shall be made within seventy-five days after the date of filing of an appeal, application or petition except in regard to special permits, as provided for in section nine of this chapter."

[Note 4] The second sentence of G.L. c. 40A, § 6, on its face, only requires that a "finding" be made by the appropriate boards in order to change, extend or alter a pre-existing, nonconforming structure or use. This limited provision presents more questions than it answers.