CAUCHON, J.
[…] The issue presented here was recently decided by this court in Federline v. City of Beverly, Land Ct. Misc. Case No. 129758 (1990). In that case, this Court ruled that the Planning Board of Beverly erroneously included a public way as part of a subdivision when making calculations pursuant to its dead-end requirements. This Court explained that "the Rules and Regulations necessarily relate to private ways, the primary focus of planning board concerns." Federline at 6. G.L. c. 41, §81M specifically provides that the subdivision control law is to be ". . . put in effect by regulating the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein, but which have not become public ways . . . (emphasis added)." The Board argues that there are public safety concerns here which provide a reasonable nexus between the safety purposes and the Rules and Regulation. It claims that those concerns validate its interpretation of Section IV (A) (5) (a) under G.L. c. 41, §81M which allows regulations "securing safety in the case of fire, flood, panic and other emergencies." I rule that the Board's interpretation of Section IV (A) (5) (a) so as to include Eisenhower Avenue exceeded its authority. Although the Board may interpret the Rules and Regulations so as to secure the safety of a proposed subdivision, that is not what the Board did in this instance.