FENTON, C. J.
[…] The defendants contend that the mere fact that the Wilmington parcel will be used in connection with the subdivision on the Woburn parcel causes the Wilmington parcel to also be a subdivision and therefore, TCW must obtain planning board approval before it constructs the access drive. However, both the Massachusetts Subdivision Control Law and the Wilmington Subdivision Rules clearly contemplate that approval of a proposed subdivision plan by the planning board of a city or town is only required when one intends to make a subdivision within that city or town. G.L. c.41, §81O ("No person shall make a subdivision of any land in any city or town in which the subdivision control law is in effect unless he has first submitted to the planning board of such city or town for its approval a plan of such proposed subdivision..."); Wilmington Subdivision Rules, section II B ("No person shall make a subdivision within the meaning of the subdivision control law of any land within the town unless and until a Definitive Plan of such subdivision has been submitted and approved by the planning board as hereinafter