FENTON, C. J.
[…] 20. Wilmington has set forth, in writing, its position that in order to proceed with the construction of an access drive over the Wilmington Parcel, TCW must receive subdivision control approval from the Wilmington Planning Board. TCW, on the other hand, has asserted that it may lawfully construct an access drive over the Wilmington Parcel without obtaining subdivision approval from the Wilmington Planning Board.
21. G.L. c.41, §81L, twelfth par. and the Wilmington subdivision rules define "subdivision", in pertinent part, as "the division of a tract of land into two or more lots. . ."
22. G.L. c.41, §81L, fourth par. and the Wilmington subdivision rules define a "lot" as "an area of land in one ownership, with definite boundaries, used, or available for use, as the site of one or more buildings."
23. Section 3.1, Section 6.5 and Table 1 of the by-law governs site plan review.