FENTON, C. J.
[…] Therefore, TCW need not apply for subdivision approval from the Wilmington Planning Board merely because the Wilmington parcel is to be used in connection with the office park subdivision in Woburn. TCW need only obtain the approval of the Wilmington Planning Board if the construction of the access drive will itself create a subdivision on the Wilmington parcel.
Accordingly, the threshold question is whether TCW's access drive will create a subdivision within the town of Wilmington. A subdivision is defined in both G.L. c.41, §81L and the Wilmington Subdivision Rules as the "division of a tract of land into two or more lots..." A lot is defined as an "area of land in one ownership, with definite boundaries, used, or available for use, as the site of one or more buildings."
TCW contends that the access drive as shown on the amended subdivision plan approved by the Woburn Planning Board does not include any new lot lines in Wilmington and therefore, does not divide the Wilmington parcel into two or more lots.