CAUCHON, J.
[…] The distance between catch basins shall be no greater than four hundred (400) feet in order to provide proper drainage. Where water needs to be channeled or piped to or across land of others in a manner resulting in a change in intensity subdivision approval will be predicated on the applicant first obtaining the necessary easement rights which later shall be recorded.
The general purpose of the subdivision control law is stated in G.L. c. 41, §81M, which provides, in part:
It is the intent of the subdivision control law that any subdivision plan filed with the planning board shall receive the approval of such board if said plan conforms to the recommendations of the board of health and to the reasonable rules and regulations of the planning board pertaining to subdivisions of land.
In interpreting G.L. c. 41 and specifically §81Q, [Note 1] the court has explained that: