FENTON, C. J.
[…] [Note 5] A small portion of Lot 37 also abuts the portion of the westerly branch which was taken by the Town.
[Note 6] Ocean View Drive is now Long View Drive. Hence, both names will be used interchangeably.
[Note 7] It is not clear from the record at which corner of Lot 37 this pole is located.
[Note 8] It is not clear from the testimony whether this water main ends in the public portion or the disputed portion of the westerly branch in front of Lot 16.
[Note 9] Mr. Angenica will be referred to hereinafter as "Angenica" and Mrs. Angenica will be referred to as "Mrs. Angenica".
[Note 10] G.L. c.183, §58 provides, in pertinent part:
Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private...shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way...unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way...in which case, (i) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way...as far as the granter owns, or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way...between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way...as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.