Home CONSTANCE LA CHANCE vs. PEERLESS INSURANCE COMPANY.
[…] a. G. L. c. 236 (Chapter 236), 53 requires notice to the debtor and an appraisal of the land; §6 elaborates the appraisal requirement. I conclude that the notice required by §3 is notice that the debtor may choose an appraiser, assuming that the creditor has elected to levy by set-off instead of levying by sale. See Blanchard v. Brooks, (1831) 29 Mass. 47 , 12 Pick. 47 . In addition, the Sheriff's Return indicates that the Sheriff notified Plaintiff of the impending sale. Since Defendant proceeded to levy by sale, instead of by set-off, the Sheriff's failure to have Locus appraised, under §6, does not avail Plaintiff.

b. G. L. c. 235 §17 provides in part: "All executions shall be returned to the court issuing them within ten days after their satisfaction or discharge." Defendant admits that was not done. The Execution was in fact not returned to the Court until April 13, 1992. The ten day provision is intended to protect the debtor against multiple levies. Section 17, in fact deals with the situation where the return is not made within the ten days. The second paragraph of that section provides:

"If an execution having been satisfied in full or discharged by law is not returned within ten days thereafter with an endorsement showing such satisfaction or discharge or is returned without such endorsement the court issuing it may upon motion of the judgment debtor or any person in his behalf order it to be returned or the proper endorsement made thereon, as the case may be. The court may order the return of an execution and the endorsement of any partial satisfaction thereon. The fact of a return of an execution and its satisfaction shall be entered upon the records of the court."

In Ellis v. Lyford, 270 Mass. 96 (1930), the Supreme Judicial Court, considering exactly the same objection raised by Plaintiff here, ruled that the late returned execution was valid as against the debtor; "the statute (is) merely directory ..." (at p.100)

c.