Home SEAMEN'S SAVINGS BANK vs. CHARLES N. ROGERS and WILLIAM N. ROGERS.
[…] I struck item 5 of the Affidavit of Mr. Berrio and took under advisement a motion to strike all of the Affidavit of Mr. Snow. I have since stricken so much of item 6 of the Snow Affidavit as commences with the words "Furthermore, the last purchasers", through the last sentence of that Affidavit. I denied all other motions to strike.

In order to succeed in its try title action, Plaintiff must, under G. L. c. 240 §1, have record title and be "a person in possession of such land claiming an estate of freehold therein" (there are other possibilities not relevant here). I find that Plaintiff does have record title.