Sands, J.
[…] G. L. c. 40A § 15 (first sentence) states:
Any appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 40A §§ 8 and 15, when the Reeds received the 1998 Opinion they had a thirty day statutory right to appeal this decision to the ZBA, and they failed to do so. By failing to appeal, they waived their right of appeal under the statute.