Home MARGARET LAZARUS, RENNER WUNDERLICH, RALPH LANG, and NANCY LANG v. JAMES H. KNOWLES and ANNE M. HOBDAY
[…] [Note 8] A bounding description, the norm in Massachusetts, usually references eight different points of the line that bounds the parcel. Edward C. Mendler, Massachusetts Conveyancers Handbook with Forms § 19:6 (Mass. P. Library 4th ed. 2008).

[Note 9] Nancy Lang later conveyed the property to herself and her husband, Ralph Lang.

[Note 10] In the counterclaim defendants state that the property interest was subsequently conveyed into two separate trusts: an undivided 50% into the Anne Hobday Living Trust and an undivided 50% into the Edward Hobday Living Trust.

[Note 11] G.L. c. 183, §58 provides as follows: "Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument, unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, watercourse or monument, in which case, (i) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way, watercourse or monument between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line."

[Note 12] The retroactive application does not apply to: (1) land registered or confirmed before 1972; and (2) where reliance has been made by any person or his predecessors in title on a contrary court decision. Edward C. Mendler, Massachusetts Conveyancers Handbook with Forms § 15:4 (Mass.