Home JOSEPH D. COLLINS v. MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND RECREATION
[…] [Note 9] See also Massachusetts Port Authority v. Basile, 17 LCR 185 , 189 (2009) (Long, J) (“The language of G.L. c. 184, § 31, read as a whole, shows that the goal of that statute is the retention of "land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or in agricultural, farming or forest use," by allowing the prohibition of "acts or uses detrimental to such retention of land or water areas." G.L. c. 184, § 31 (1st para) (emphasis added). This is made clear by the structure of the relevant paragraph (the definition of conservation restriction). It begins by describing conservation restrictions as those "appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition . . . .Id.