Home JOSEPH D. COLLINS v. MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND RECREATION
[…] [Note 4] The plaintiff compares the consideration for the deed to the damages assessed by the county commissioner for the location of the railroad on Crehore’s neighbor’s land in 1847.

[Note 5] Emphasis added.

[Note 6] The BWRR obligation to erect and maintain a fence was a statutory duty. See New York Central and Hudson River R.R. Co. v. Clarke, 228 Mass. 274 , 278 (1917) (“St. 1846, c. 271, § 3, directed that every railroad thereafter constructed should erect and maintain division fences.”).

[Note 7] 438 Mass. 798 (2003).

[Note 8] G.L. c. 183, §58 provides as follows: "Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument, unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, watercourse or monument, in which case, (i) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way, watercourse or monument between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line."

[Note 9] See also Massachusetts Port Authority v.