Home JOSEPH D. COLLINS v. MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND RECREATION
[…] Weston Forest & Trail Association, 66 Mass. App. Ct. at 661 (“In passing the Conservation Restriction Act, G. L. c. 184, §§ 31-33, the Legislature recognized, and sought to protect, the public benefits of conserving land and water in their "natural, scenic or open condition" by government bodies and qualified charitable corporations or trusts.”, quoting G. L. c. 184, § 31).

The Penn Central Deed Restriction is Not a Conservation Restriction as Defined by G.L. c. 184, § 31

The plaintiff argues that the Penn Central deed restriction is a conservation restriction pursuant to G.L. c. 184, § 31. That provision defines a conservation restriction in the following terms:

[A] right, either in perpetuity or for a specified number of years, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land or in any order of taking, appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or in agricultural, farming or forest use, to permit public recreational use, or to forbid or limit any or all (a) construction or placing of buildings, roads, signs, billboards or other advertising, utilities or other structures on or above the ground, (b) dumping or placing of soil or other substance or material as landfill, or dumping or placing of trash, waste or unsightly or offensive materials, (c) removal or destruction of trees, shrubs or other vegetation, (d) excavation, dredging or removal of loam, peat, gravel, soil, rock or other mineral substance in such manner as to affect the surface, (e) surface use except for agricultural, farming, forest or outdoor recreational purposes or purposes permitting the land or water area to remain predominantly in its natural condition, (f) activities detrimental to drainage, flood control, water conservation, erosion control or soil conservation, or (g) other acts or uses detrimental to such retention of land or water areas.

G.L. c. 184, § 31, par 1.

The Penn Central deed restriction does not conform to this definition. The deed restriction includes no requirement that the land remain predominantly in a natural, scenic, open condition or that it be set aside for recreational purposes.