Home JOSEPH D. COLLINS v. MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND RECREATION
[…] By its express terms, the restriction in the Penn Central deed is not a conservation restriction; it is a private restriction.

The Plaintiff Possesses Standing under G.L. c. 184, § 27 (a) (2) to Enforce the Restriction

The statute governs what parties benefit from a restriction in a deed or other instrument. Brear, 447 Mass. at 73 (“Thus, with respect to the identification of the beneficiaries of land restrictions, § 27 (a) requires specificity and supplants the common-law rule that allowed identification to be a matter of inference.”). General Laws c. 184, § 27, reads in pertinent part as follows:

No restriction imposed after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred and sixty- one shall be enforceable: (a) unless the person seeking enforcement . . . (2) is an owner of an interest in benefited land which either adjoins the subject parcel at the time enforcement is sought . . . .

This provision grants standing to an owner of property that adjoins a burdened parcel of land to enforce a restriction in its deed. Rosenfeld v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Mendon, 78 Mass. App.