Home JOSEPH D. COLLINS v. MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND RECREATION
[…] It then lists specific examples in subsections (a) through (f). . . . But (g) makes plain that (a) - (f) must be read in light of the paragraph's opening clause cited above - "a right . . . appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition ..." - when it states "or (g) other acts or uses detrimental to such retention of land or water areas." Id. (emphasis added). In short, not just any . . . restriction is a conservation restriction.”).

[Note 10] General Laws c. 184, § 30, also provides that “[t]here shall be a presumption that no restriction shall be of such actual and substantial benefit . . . if any part of the subject land lies within a city or town having a population greater than one hundred thousand persons . . . .” The summary judgment record does not contain Newton’s population.