Sands, J.
[…] Id. at 857. The thirty day appeal period referenced is provided pursuant to both G. L. c. 40A § 8, which states that "[a]n appeal to the permit granting authority . . . may be taken by any person . . . aggrieved by an order or decision of the [Building Inspector] in violation of any provision of this chapter or any ordinance or by-law adopted thereunder," and G. L. c. 40A § 15, which states that "[a]ny appeal under section eight to a permit granting authority shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed." Gallivan, however, is not controlling in this case.