Home PAUL D. CONTI vs. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
[…] Plaintiff further contends that Defendant filed the same Right to Cure Letter in 11-MISC-450915, raising the same issue. [Note 14] However, G. L. c. 244, § 35A, in relevant part, states, “[t]he right to cure a default of a required payment shall be granted once during any 3 year period, regardless of mortgage holder.” The current iteration of the statute prevents borrowers from repetitively requesting notice to make the process more difficult for the mortgagee and essentially provides the mortgagor with one opportunity every three years to address delinquent payments.