Home CHERYL ANN DEWOLF, Trustee of the DEWOLF NOMINEE TRUST u/d/t dated 11/15/02 v. CAROLINE M. APOVIAN and AUGUST J. BAKER
[…] The DEP is charged with the task of determining what portions of Commonwealth tidelands have been encroached upon. See G.L. c. 91, s. 2. Thus, while it is proper for this court to determine legal rights concerning the plaintiff’s tidal flats which are registered land, it is not necessarily within this court’s purview to declare the rights of the parties in the Commonwealth’s tidelands. [Note 13] See G.L. c. 185, § 1(a ½) (“The land court department shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of the following matters: Complaints affecting title to registered land . . . .”). Because the plaintiff does not hold an adequate property interest in the Commonwealth’s tidelands this court will not endeavor to declare the plaintiff’s rights therein. See Pazolt v.