Home CHERYL ANN DEWOLF, Trustee of the DEWOLF NOMINEE TRUST u/d/t dated 11/15/02 v. CAROLINE M. APOVIAN and AUGUST J. BAKER
[…] Tetrault v. Bruscoe, 398 Mass. 454 , 460 (1986). These certificates of title are conclusive except as otherwise provided in the relevant statute. G. L. c. 185, s. 54; Michaelson v. Silver Beach Improvement Association, 342 Mass. 251 , 260 (1961).

“‘In order to affect registered land as the servient estate, an easement must appear on the certificate of title.’” Jackson v. Knott, 418 Mass. 704 , 710 (1994), quoting Goldstein v. Beal, 317 Mass. 750 , 757 (1945). General Laws c. 185, s. 46, provides that "every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate." However, there are two exceptions to this general rule: (1) if there are facts on the certificate of title which would prompt a reasonable purchaser to investigate other documents; or (2) if the purchaser has actual knowledge of a prior unregistered interest. Commonwealth Electric Company v. MacCardell, 450 Mass. 48 , 50 (2007).

Additionally, certain rights enumerated in G.L. c. 185, s. 46 will continue to encumber registered land despite their omission from the certificate of title. These encumbrances include those “arising or existing under the . . . the statutes of this commonwealth which are not by law required to appear of record in the registry of deeds in order to be valid against subsequent purchasers or encumbrances of record.” Both the Public Trust Doctrine and the Waterway Act fall within this category. Arno v. Commonwealth, 457 Mass. 434 , 459 (2010).

Public Trust Doctrine