MISC 08-379983
[…] Assoc. of Ind. Ins. Agents and Brokers v. Commr. of Ins., 373 Mass. 290 , 292-293 (1977); District Atty for Hampden Dist. v. Grucci, 384 Mass. 525 , 527 (1981). Count III is thus DISMISSED.

The plaintiffs’ claim under G.L. c. 185, §3A (Count IV) fails because that provision does not create any new causes of action, only subject matter jurisdiction in the Land Court to hear certain existing ones. Count IV is thus DISMISSED.

The plaintiffs’ claim under G.L. c. 240, §14A (Count II) requires somewhat more analysis. The statute reads as follows:

The owner of a freehold estate in possession of land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated, which shall not be open to objection on the ground that a mere judgment, order or decree is sought, for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A or under any special law relating to zoning, so called, which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land or any part thereof, or of present or future structures thereon, including alterations or repairs, or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land by the erection, alteration or repair of structures thereon or otherwise as set forth in such petition.