MISC 08-379983
[…] In short, in the view of the board and its staff, the 2008 plan showed a combination, not a division. See n. 1, supra.

[Note 4] A third contention, that the further development of the lots would violate an alleged deed restriction limiting their combined use to “only one single family dwelling house together with attendant out-buildings,” is neither ripe nor presented in these proceedings. To date, only one single family house and its accessory buildings exist on the property, and Mr. Percelay has neither sought nor obtained a building permit for anything else.

[Note 5] In relevant part, G.L. c. 249, §4 provides:

A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court or, if the matter involves any right, title or interest in land, or arises under or involves the subdivision control law, the zoning act or municipal zoning, or subdivision ordinances, by-laws or regulations, in the land court or, if the matter involves fence viewers, in the district court. Such action shall be commenced within sixty days next after the proceedings complained of. …The court may enter judgment quashing or affirming such proceedings or such other judgment as justice may require.

[Note 6] The contents of the record have previously been determined by this court.