Sands, J.
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs contend that clearing of trees within the Easement, and thus on the Shawkemo Property, constitutes a conversion. However, the clearing of trees and limbs along a road "have been condoned as reasonable repairs, if necessary to the enjoyment of the easement." Id, citing Guillet v. Livernois, 297 Mass. 337 , 340 (1937). Accordingly, if Plaintiffs must clear limbs and trees from the Easement, they are entitled to do so. [Note 29] [Note 30] Based on the foregoing, I find that the improvements to Gardner Road do not overburden Plaintiffs' rights.
(ii) Applicability of G.L. c. 187 § 5
G.L. c. 187 § 5 states in relevant part:
The owner or owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way or other private way pipes, conduits, manholes and other appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer service, provided such facilities do not unreasonably obstruct said private way or other private ways, and provided that such use of the private way or other private ways does not interfere with or be inconsistent with the existing use by others of such way or other private ways...
Plaintiffs' first argument under G.L. c. 187 § 5, is that the statute does not apply because (1) the Trust was not granted its easement rights by deed and (2) the Trust Property does not abut Gardner Road. As discussed, supra, courts treat a registered easement, unlimited in scope, as if it was granted by deed. See Lasell College, 32 Mass. App. Ct. at 387. As such, I shall treat the Easement as if it were granted by deed for the purpose of analyzing G.L. c. 187 § 5. [Note 31]
Plaintiffs' argument that the Trust Property does not abut Gardner Road also fails. In Land Court Decision 1, I specifically found that the entire northern boundary of the Trust Property abuts Gardner Road. There is nothing in the trial record to prove otherwise. Based on the foregoing, I find that G.L. c. 187 § 5 applies to the Trust Property and the Easement appurtenant thereto to use Gardner Road.
The Trust argues the right to install appurtenances necessary for the transmission of water or water service includes the right to install its drainage system under Gardner Road. Plaintiffs take a more narrow approach, arguing that "water service" should be strictly interpreted to mean public water utilities, i.e. sewer and water services, rather than a private drainage system.