Sands, J.
[…] I have found that there is no material dispute as to whether Plaintiff mailed the Notice to Cure to Defendants. As a result, this court does not need to address the issue of laches. A foreclosing entity, however, must strictly adhere to the entire statutory scheme for foreclosures. The ninety day notice requirement is a procedural safeguard set in place by the legislature to protect mortgagors. If Plaintiff did not comply with 244 § 35A, their foreclosure would be invalid. The doctrine of laches will not overcome statutory procedural safeguards.
[Note 12] G.L. c. 183 § 21 states in relevant part:
But upon any default in the performance or observance of the foregoing or other condition, the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns may sell the mortgaged premises or such portion thereof as may remain subject to the mortgage in case of any partial release thereof, either as a whole or in parcels, together with all improvements that may be thereon, by public auction on or near the premises then subject to the mortgage, or, if more than one parcel is then subject thereto, on or near one of said parcels, or at such place as may be designated for that purpose in the mortgage, first complying with the terms of the mortgage and with the statutes relating to the foreclosure of mortgages by the exercise of a power of sale, and may convey the same by proper deed or deeds to the purchaser or purchasers absolutely and in fee simple; and such sale shall forever bar the mortgagor and all persons claiming under him