Sands, J.
[…] Plaintiff replies that Defendants have no standing to challenge the Assignment because they were not a party to the Assignment, and even if Defendants have standing to challenge the Assignment, that the Assignment was legal, valid, and effective.
One of the terms of the power of sale in a mortgage that must be strictly adhered to is the restriction on who is entitled to foreclose. The "statutory power of sale" can be exercised by "the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns." G.L. c. 183 § 21. Pursuant to G.L. c. 244 § 14, "[t]he mortgagee or person having his estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal, or the legal guardian or conservator of such mortgagee or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person" is empowered to exercise the statutory power of sale. Any effort to foreclose by a party lacking "jurisdiction and authority" to carry out a foreclosure under these statutes is void. United States Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Ibanez, 458 Mass. 637 , 647 (2011).