Sands, J.
[…] At the time of the Assignment, MERS was the mortgagee of record and holder of the Mortgage as nominee for UCMBT and its assigns. On July 14, 2010, Theresa Esposito, purportedly a vice president of MERS, executed the Assignment. The Assignment was notarized by Sonya F. Williams, a notary in the state of Florida. As such, the Assignment complies with G.L. c. 183 § 54B.
[Note 9] The statutory notice of sale in this case was first published in the Inquiring and Mirror on May 26, 2011, over one year before the SJC's decision in Eaton.
[Note 10] The version of 244 § 35A in effect at the time of the foreclosure states in relevant part:
(a) Any mortgagor of residential real property located in the commonwealth consisting of a dwelling house with accommodations for 4 or less separate households and occupied in whole or in part by the mortgagor, shall have a 90 day right to cure a default of a required payment as provided in such residential mortgage or note secured by such residential real property by full payment of all amounts that are due without acceleration of the maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage. The right to cure a default of a required payment shall be granted once during any 5 year period, regardless of the mortgage holder.
(b) The mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, shall not accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default consisting of the mortgagor's failure to make any such payment in subsection (a) by any method authorized by this chapter or any other law until at least 90 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor.
Said notice shall be deemed to be delivered to the mortgagor when delivered to the mortgagor or when mailed to the mortgagor at the mortgagor's address last known to the mortgagee or anyone holding thereunder.
(c) The notice required in subsection (b) shall inform the mortgagor of the following:-
(1) the nature of the default claimed on such mortgage of residential real property and of the mortgagor's right to cure the default by paying the sum of money required to cure the default;
(2) the date by which the mortgagor shall cure the default to avoid acceleration, a foreclosure or other action to seize the home, which date shall not be less than 90 days after service of the notice and the name, address and local or toll free telephone number of a person to whom the payment or tender shall be made;