MISC 10-423804
[…] * * * * * *

“Rule 56 (c) of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure… provides that a judge shall grant a motion for summary judgment if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Att’y Gen. v. Bailey, 386 Mass. 367 , 370–71 (1982) (internal quotations omitted). In this action, the court is tasked with interpreting the language of Section 15 and applying it to the agreed facts. The case is therefore ripe for summary judgment.

Section 15 provides in relevant part:

The board of appeals shall hold a hearing on any appeal… within sixty-five days from the receipt of notice by the board of such appeal…

…The decision of the board shall be made within one hundred days after the date of the filing of an appeal…. The required time limits for a public hearing and said action, may be extended by written agreement between the applicant and the board of appeals…. Failure by the board to act within said one hundred days or extended time, if applicable, shall be deemed to be the grant of the appeal…. (emphasis added.)