MISC 10-431830
[…] All of the provisions of the subdivision control law relating to the submission and approval of a plan of a subdivision shall, so far as apt, be applicable to the approval of the modification, amendment or rescission of such approval and to a plan which has been changed under this section.

[Note 15] At the Summary Judgment hearing, Johnson pointed out that he cannot get building permits unless changes are made to the Subdivision Plan or he can show that the construction complies with the Subdivision Plan.

[Note 16] G.L. c. 41 § 81T states in relevant part:

Before approval, modification and approval, or disapproval of the definitive plan is given, a public hearing shall be held by the planning board, notice of the time and place of which and the subject matter...shall be given by the planning board...by advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town once in each of two successive weeks.

[Note 17] Plaintiffs argue that the Planning Board exceeded its authority under the Subdivision Control Law and the Rules and Regs when it failed to obtain certification from the town clerk pursuant to G.L. c. 41, § 81X, indicating that the Subdivision Approval has not been modified.