MISC 09-405508
[…] While it is true that the Irvine Decree does not include a registered easement to use the Road over Plaintiff Property, the Irvine Registration Plan depicts a way shown as “Way to MAIN RD. See Plan 19164A (Sheets 1 & 2 with Cert. 1140).” Plan 19164A is the Smith Registration Plan, and the Smith Registration Decree included the Registered Smith Easement over Plaintiff Property. The 1948 Emmons Easement granted to the Irvines is based upon the Registered Smith Easement appurtenant to the Smith Property.

A provision in the land registration statute, G. L. c. 185, § 46, states in relevant part:

Every plaintiff receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a judgment of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate, and any of the following encumbrances which may be existing...if there are easements or other rights appurtenant to a parcel of registered land which for any reason have failed to be registered, such easements or rights shall remain so appurtenant notwithstanding such failure, and shall be held to pass with the land until cut off or extinguished by the