MISC 09-406438
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, a reasonable prospective purchaser would have reviewed the referenced deed, especially after reviewing the B Plan and becoming aware that there were interior lots fronting Clark Lane which may have access rights. Plaintiffs, who derive their title through the Clark/Pierce Root Deed, would have been identifiable to the Plauches at the time of their purchase as “persons lawfully entitled” to access Clark Lane.

In addition to a right of ingress and egress, Plaintiffs submit that, in accordance with the provisions of G. L. c. 187 § 5, their easement includes the right to install utilities in and/or over Clark Lane. G. L. c. 187, § 5, provides in relevant part: “[t]he owner or owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way . . . appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer service, provided such facilities do not unreasonably obstruct said private way… .”

Having found that Plaintiffs’ lots benefit from an easement over Clark Lane, it follows that pursuant to G. L. c. 187, § 5, Plaintiffs also have a right to install and maintain utilities “in, on, along, under and upon” Clark Lane See, e.g., Lane, 65 Mass. App.