Home CHARLES C. STOVER, III and KATHARINE S. STOVER vs. MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND RECREATION.
[…] [Note 6]

ii. Personal Jurisdiction over the Commonwealth:

The Commonwealth also argues that G.L. c. 240, § 6, does not waive sovereign immunity because it is an in rem action against property owners who are “persons unascertained, not in being, unknown or out of the commonwealth, or who cannot be actually served with process and made personally amendable to the judgment of the court.” In this regard, the Commonwealth contends that it is not a person, thus the statute does not apply to it.