Home CHARLES C. STOVER, III and KATHARINE S. STOVER vs. MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND RECREATION.
[…] [Note 6]

ii. Personal Jurisdiction over the Commonwealth:

The Commonwealth also argues that G.L. c. 240, § 6, does not waive sovereign immunity because it is an in rem action against property owners who are “persons unascertained, not in being, unknown or out of the commonwealth, or who cannot be actually served with process and made personally amendable to the judgment of the court.” In this regard, the Commonwealth contends that it is not a person, thus the statute does not apply to it. As noted in Polchlopek, and Halchak, G.L. c. 40A, § 10, states that “this and the four preceding sections shall not prevent the court from also exercising jurisdiction in personam against all defendants actually served with process who are personally amenable to judgments.” G.L. c. 240, § 10. The Commonwealth was served with process in the case at bar and is thus subject to the personal jurisdiction of the Land Court. iii. Historical Context and the Torrens System: