MISC 12-458355
[…] Village Gate Road subsequent to a taking) is not before this court. However, the decision in Sullivan noted a difference between a town public way and a state highway. Any improvements to a state highway require approval from the state Department of Highways, pursuant to G.L. c. 81, § 8. On the other hand, the court in Sullivan upheld a Condition requiring the grant of an easement and certain improvements to a town public way. Moreover, the Subdivision Control Law expressly empowers a planning board to consider the adequacy of adjacent public ways to a subdivision. G.L.c. 41, § 81M states in relevant part:

The powers of a planning board...under the subdivision control law shall be exercised with due regard for the provision of adequate access to all of the lots in a subdivision by ways that will be safe and convenient for travel; for lessening congestion in such ways and in adjacent public ways...and for coordinating the ways in a subdivision with each other and with the public ways in the city or town in which it is located and with the ways in neighboring subdivisions...

[Note 36] It should also be noted that G.L. c. 41, § 81Q, “which prohibits, as a condition of approval of a subdivision, dedication of subdivision land to the public use or conveyance to the town for any public purpose without just compensation.” Collings v. Planning Bd. of Stow, 79 Mass.