Home RICHARD E. SWAN, SHARON D. SWAN, RUTH D. TURSKI, and PATRICIA CAHILL v. MASSACHUSETTS BAY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY.
[…] That responsibility is particularly acute where the parcels of the buyer on both sides are of substantial size and importance.

A number of reasons exist why further investigation of the title is indicated in such a situation. There are statutes which have a material impact on the ability of an owner abutting railroad rights of way to use, improve, and obtain land use and building permits for the land involved. G.L. c. 40, §54A provides in pertinent part:

"If a city or town or any other person purchases any lands formerly used as a railroad right of way or any property appurtenant thereto formerly used by any railroad company in the Commonwealth, no permit to build a structure of any kind on land so purchased shall be issued by any city or town in the Commonwealth without first obtaining, after public hearing, the consent in writing to the issuance of such permit from the secretary of the executive office of transportation and construction. If said secretary does not consent to the issuance of such permit, the owner of the land may recover from the Commonwealth such damages as would be awarded under the provisions of chapter 79…"