Home BENJAMIN G. SIEBECKER and JANE B. SIEBECKER vs. TONI OREFICE, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF ELAINE OREFICE.
[…] [Note 4] Elaine Orefice received the Glen Avenue Lot individually and the Norwood Street Lot as an equal tenant in common with St. George’s Orthodox Church (the “Church”). The Church was given notice pursuant to certified mail, which was returned to the Land Court and filed on November 18, 2011, and has been defaulted pursuant to an October 30, 2013, Motion to Default All Parties Who Have Not Filed an Answer.

[Note 5] The remains of the Fence are still there today.

[Note 6] Although neither party raises the Derelict Fee Statute, G.L. c. 183, § 58, as an issue, this court finds this statute to be potentially relevant and applicable to the matter at hand. That statute states in part:

Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private ... shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way...unless

(a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way...in which case, (I) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way... as far as the grantor owns or

(b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line. G.L. c. 183, § 58. Under the statute, the owner of a lot bounded by a way owns the fee in the portion of the way abutting his or her lot to the centerline of the way, unless the granting deed otherwise provides.