Home DANA JUNIOR, trustee of the DRI-SEAL TRUST v. TOWN OF MARSHFIELD CONSERVATION COMMISSION
[…] [Note 12] The restriction required by condition 11(g) is a “conservation restriction” within the meaning of G.L. c. 184, §31 because (1) the Order specifically identifies it as such (“To prohibit the construction of buildings in the future on this parking lot due to the flood damage potential because of the below sea level condition of lot, the owner of land shall place a Conservation Restriction on the lot to be administered by the Commonwealth and the Town of Marshfield”) (Order of Conditions, condition 11(g)), and (2) it fits squarely with the definitions in §31. Specifically, it maintains the land in an open condition and “forbid[s] or limit[s] any or all construction or placing of buildings, roads, signs, billboards or other advertising, utilities or other structures on or above the ground” because of flood damage potential. G.L. c. 184, §31. Massachusetts Port Authority v. Basile, 17 LCR 185 (2009), cited by Mr. Junior, is inapposite because the restriction in that case allowed building and was thus outside the statutory definitions. Collins v. Mass.