Home HAROLD G. NABHAN and VIOLET ANN NABHAN vs. TOWN OF SALISBURY.
[…] (emphasis added). The only reasonable interpretation of the 1903 Indenture is that the Easement was reserved to access the ocean. See the Superior Court Case. As an access easement, it undoubtedly “serves the purpose of the utilization” of the Beach, now owned by the Commonwealth. Mahajan, 464 Mass. at 615. However an easement reserved for access is not synonymous with a conservation easement, nor does it become one by virtue of its proximity to conservation land. G. L. c. 184 §31 defines conservation as such:

A conservation restriction means a right, either in perpetuity or for a specified number of years, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of the land or in any order of taking, appropriate to retaining land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or in agricultural, farming or forest use, to permit public recreational use.

The Easement was neither expressly taken or acquired for the “conservation, development and utilization of” the Beach, nor subsequently dedicated as such.