Home SETH COLLETTE v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.
[…] Mass. R. Civ. P. 56(e).

[Note 12] See the Transfer Certificate’s Memorandum of Encumbrances (no pre-sale assignments registered).

[Note 13] Notices of foreclosure sale were published November 10, 17 & 24, 2011, with the foreclosure sale originally scheduled for December 8, 2011.

[Note 14] See Affidavit of Lisa Gyangl (Aug. 2, 2012) (attesting to “mailing the required notices certified mail, return receipt requested”). Mr. Collette’s assertion that he never received the notice mailed to him is immaterial. G.L. c. 244, §14 requires only that the mailed notices be sent to the address on the certificate of title. See also G. L. c. 185, §61 (“Notices and processes issued in relation to registered land may be served upon any person in interest by mailing them to the address so given [on the certificate of title], and shall be binding, whether he resides within or without the commonwealth.”). This meets all due process requirements. See Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 226 (2006); Mulane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950); Andover v. State Financial Services, Inc., 432 Mass. 571 , 574 (2000).

[Note 15] See letter from Wells Fargo to Mr.