MISC 12-469684
[…] Paragraph 40(c) of the complaint alleges that the Assignment is invalid because it is impossible to determine whether April King was working out of Florida or Texas when she appeared before a notary to execute the Assignment as required by G.L. c. 183, § 30. General Laws c. 183, § 29, provides that “[n]o deed shall be recorded unless a certificate of its acknowledgment or of the proof of its due execution . . . is endorsed upon or annexed to it.” General Laws c. 183, § 30, provides that:

Such acknowledgment may be made—(a) If within the commonwealth, before a justice of the peace or notary public. (b) If without the commonwealth, in any state, territory, district or dependency of the United States, before a justice of the peace, notary public, magistrate or commissioner appointed therefor by the governor of this commonwealth, or, if a certificate of authority in the form prescribed by section thirty- three is attached thereto, before any other officer therein authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds. [Note 3]

G.L. c. 183, § 30. The basis of the claim set forth in paragraph 40(c) is not clear to the court.