MISC 12-473427
[…] Thus, a defendant in a try title action may exercise its right, when appropriate, to bring a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. Mass. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). The Mitchells argue in the first instance that the Motion to Dismiss must be denied because they have pled all the essential elements of a claim under the try title statute, G.L. c. 240, §§ 1-5. Specifically, they have stated that they are in possession of the Property, hold record title under the Deed, and are threatened by a claim of superior title to the Property arising out of the foreclosure. G.L. c. 240, § 1 (“a person in possession . . . claiming an estate of freehold therein” may bring try title action “[i]f the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or the possibility thereof”).