MISC 12-473427
[…] G.L. c. 185C, § 3; see Rosa, 466 Mass. at 622-623. While G.L. c. 185C, § 3, gives the Housing Court concurrent jurisdiction of equitable claims related to housing, G.L. c. 185, § 1(k), gives the Land Court concurrent jurisdiction with the Superior Court of “[a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved.” G.L. c. 185, § 1(k). The Mitchells’ claim that the alleged defect in the § 35A letter requires the setting aside of the foreclosure involves right, title, or interest in land, namely the Property.