Home TOBIAS F. DANFORTH and ALISON ALDEN vs. DAVID GROOM and THOMAS GROOM.
[…] While the Agreement was recorded on Defendant Property’s Certificates of Title and affects the servient estate, there is no record that the Agreement was recorded in Plaintiffs’ Chain of Title or that Plaintiffs had notice of the Agreement. [Note 14] Because Plaintiff Property is unregistered land, the recording statute, G.L. c. 183, governs whether the Agreement applies to Plaintiffs. Section 4 of G.L. c. 183 provides in relevant part that “a conveyance of an estate ... shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor ... and persons having actual notice of it, unless it, or an office copy ... is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies.” Because the Agreement was not recorded in the Registry and there is no record that Plaintiffs had actual notice of the Agreement, the Agreement may not be valid against Plaintiffs. Emmons v. White, 58 Mass. App. Ct. 54 , 63-64 (2003).