Home 150 MAIN STREET, LLC vs. ARLENE MARTINO.
[…] This is further borne out by the Black’s definition of easement as “an interest in land owned by another person.”

2) The Town naming of the “way”.

The Subject Property is named Hammond Road. The Respondent Deed references one of the boundaries as “a way, shown on said plan, now known as Hammond Road.” This deed dated 1973 shows that the Subject Property has been named Hammond Road for more than forty years.

3) The derelict fee statute/ Land Court Decree.

The derelict fee statute (G. L. c. 183, § 58) states “[e]very instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument . . .” [Note 12] The purpose of the Derelict Fee Statute was to define ownership of properties which serve as linear monuments to property such as a way.