Home 150 MAIN STREET, LLC vs. ARLENE MARTINO.
[…] See Casagrande v. Town Clerk of Harvard, 377 Mass. 703 , 707 (1979); Cape Ann Land Dev. Corp. v. Gloucester, 371 Mass. 19 , 21-23 (1976); Cumberland Farms, Inc. v. Planning Bd. of West Bridgewater, 64 Mass. App. Ct. 902 , 902 (2005). Section 81L defines “subdivision” as “the division of a tract of land into two or more lots;” however, such division of lots is not deemed to be a subdivision if there is proper access to the divided lots as defined in § 81L. Section 81L also states that “[c]onveyances or other instruments adding to, taking away from, or changing the size and shape of, lots in such a manner as not to leave any lot so affected without the frontage above set forth . . . shall not constitute a subdivision.”