Home OLIVER B. HENDRICKS v. FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION.
[…] ORDERED that plaintiff’s petition is in its entirety DISMISSED with prejudice. [Note 2]

So Ordered.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] The order for dismissal entered by the court upon the docket reads as follows:

“April 2, 2014. Hearing held on Motion to Dismiss. Attorneys Kane and Vawter appeared and argued. After argument, for the reasons expressed from the bench and summarized below, and substantially the reasons set forth in the moving papers, applying the standards governing motions to dismiss brought under Mass. R. Civ. P. 12 (b)(6) set forth in Iannachino v. Ford Motor Co., 451 Mass. 623 , 63536 (2008), the Court GRANTED the Motion to Dismiss, ruling: (1) Section 70 of G.L. c. 185 bars this action. The third paragraph of G.L. c. 185, § 70 provides that nothing shall prevent a “mortgagor or other person in interest” from “directly impeaching, by bill in equity or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land[,]” but only if such a challenge is made “prior to the entry of a new certificate of title[.]” Here, the new certificate of title, following the foreclosure, issued in 2010. This statute represents a legislative effort to balance the interests of the Registration Act, which serves certainty of