Home ANN A. JENNE v. AURORA LOAN SERVICES LLC, NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC, MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC., YUANXIN SHOU and ERLIAN LU.
[…] [Note 2] The version of G.L. c. 244, § 35A in force when Aurora sent the § 35A letter provided: “The mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, shall not accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default consisting of the mortgagor's failure to make any such payment in subsection (a) by any method authorized by this chapter or any other law until at least 90 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor.” St.2007, c. 206, § 11, eff. May 1, 2008, amended by St.2010, c. 258, § 7, eff. Aug. 7, 2010.

[Note 3] General Law, c. 185, § 1(k) gives the land court exclusive jurisdiction over “[a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved.” G.L. c. 185, § 1(k).

[Note 4] Such a claim, of course, will be subject to any equitable defenses raised by defendants.