Home ANN A. JENNE v. AURORA LOAN SERVICES LLC, NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC, MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC., YUANXIN SHOU and ERLIAN LU.
[…] The remaining claims set forth in the complaint are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

SO ORDERED


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] The title of the complaint references the equity jurisdiction of the Land Court, G.L. c. 185, § 1(k), the statutory power of sale, G.L. c. 183, § 21, G.L. c. 244 §§ 14, 15, the power to make a declaratory determination, G.L. c. 231A, § 1, the notice requirements of G.L. c. 244, § 35A, the statutes related to an action to try title, G.L. c. 240, §§ 1-5, the statutes related to an action to quiet title, G.L. c. 240, §§ 6-10, and foreclosure by entry or action, G.L. c. 244, § 1.

[Note 2] The version of G.L. c. 244, § 35A in force when Aurora sent the § 35A letter provided: “The mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, shall not accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default consisting of the mortgagor's failure to make any such payment in subsection (a) by any method authorized by this chapter or any other law until at least 90 days after the date a written notice is given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor.” St.2007, c. 206, § 11, eff. May 1, 2008, amended by St.2010, c. 258, § 7, eff. Aug. 7, 2010.