MISC 13-477530
[…] II. Adequacy of the access provided by Parker Street

At the March 5, 2013 Planning Board Meeting, Schold announced that the classification of Parker Street as a public way was “the critical fact” as to whether the ANR Plan should be endorsed. Assuming that Parker Street were a private way, Schold appeared to concede that the ANR Plan would not be entitled to ANR endorsement and would require subdivision approval; therefore, it is not necessary to discuss the standard Parker Street would be evaluated under as a private way.

Although G. L. c. 41, § 81L does not include an adequacy standard for access on a public road, G. L. c. 41, § 81M states that “[t]he powers of a planning board and of a board of appeal under the subdivision control law shall be exercised to all of the lots in a subdivision by ways that will be safe and convenient for travel.” (emphasis added). As Schold explained to the Planning Board, the level of adequacy of access required by case law has fluctuated over the years; however, the current state of the law is not as black and white as Schold contends. Gates v. Planning Bd. of Dighton, 48 Mass. App.