MISC 13-477530
[…] Defendants argue that Parker Street is in fact a public road that provides adequate access for the ANR Plan lots and that the Planning Board was provided with substantial evidence to reasonably reach that conclusion.

One of the express purposes of § 81M is to protect the “safety, convenience and welfare of the inhabitants of the cities and towns” through the regulation of “the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein....” G. L. c. 41, § 81M. Therefore, the two key elements of an ANR approval, according to Perry v. Planning Board of Nantucket, 15 Mass. App.