MISC 13-477901
[…] Planning Bd. of Hopkinton, 70 Mass. App. Ct. 385 , 389 (2007), under G.L. c. 41, § 81P. Consequently, when—as here—an abutter seeks to challenge the endorsement of an ANR plan, the proper procedure is by means of an action in the nature of certiorari under G.L. c. 249, § 4. See Stefanick v. Planning Bd. of Uxbridge, 39 Mass. App. Ct. 418 , 424 (1995) (“In the absence of a statutorily prescribed right of judicial review of a § 81P endorsement on a plan, the review . . . is in the nature of certiorari.”).

In pertinent part, G.L. c. 249, § 4 provides as follows:

A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought . . . if the matter involves any right, title, or interest in land, or arises under the subdivision control law, the zoning act, or municipal zoning, or subdivision ordinances, by-laws or regulations, in the land court. . . .

The “purpose of certiorari procedure is to provide a remedy where none would otherwise exist . . . .” Drayton v. Comm’r of Corr. , 52 Mass. App. Ct. 135 , 140 (2001), quoting Ford v. Comm’r of Corrections, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 1127 , 1129 (1989).