MISC 13-477901
[…] See id. at 87. The McCarthy Court concluded that, due to the superseding MVC regulation limiting vehicular access onto the public way, the lots at issue did not have the “type of ‘frontage’ called for by G.L. c. 41, § 81 L” and the planning board had properly denied endorsement. Id. The plaintiff analogizes the situation herein to McCarthy due to Brock’s Court’s failure to comply with other, allegedly applicable, Subdivision Regulations.

The defendant takes issue with this interpretation, construing the requirements of the Nantucket Bylaw differently. Section 2.03a(3), mirroring the language of G.L. c. 41, § 81L, describes the types of ways on which a divided tract shown on a plan must front to be considered for ANR endorsement. Section 2.03a(3) lists, inter alia, a public way or “way in existence on February 16, 1955, having, in the opinion of the Planning Board, sufficient width, suitable grades and adequate construction . . . .” [Note 31] The defendant maintains that Section 2.03d, Ways in Existence, refers only to this last type of way denoted in Section 2.03a, a “way in existence.”