MISC 13-478807
[…] Massachusetts Elec. Co., 409 Mass. 256 , 264-265 (1991); Goulet v. Whitin Machine Works, Inc., 399 Mass. 547 , 549-550 (1987); Hall v. Horizon House Microwave, Inc., 24 Mass. App. Ct. 84 , 87-88 (1987).

The issue raised by the Motion to Amend is whether Counts One and Two, which Cowls and Landmark seek to assert as cross-claims against the Town, are futile because they are directed to a proposed development that Landmark has withdrawn and given no indication that it intends to renew. Cowls and Landmark argue that Cowls has a broad right as a landowner to seek a determination under § 14A as to how the bylaw applies to a proposed use of or project on the property. As a general statement, this is correct. Section 14A provides that the “owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a . . . town wherein such land is situated . . . for determination of the extent to which any . . . by-law . . . affects a proposed use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land.” G.L. c. 240, §14A. Moreover, the right to bring such a petition “shall not be affected by the fact that no permit or license to erect structures . . . has been applied for.” Id.