MISC 13-479028
[…] [Note 2] At Fukushima Daiichi, a nuclear complex in Japan, a meltdown occurred in 2011 after an earthquake and tsunami. Matthew W. Wald, Assessing Fukushima Damage Without Eyes on the Inside, N.Y. Times, June 17, 2014, http://www.nytimes.com/2014/06/18/world/asia/measuring-damage-at-fukushima-without-eyes-on-the-inside.html (last visited August 11, 2014).

[Note 3] Act of Aug. 1, 1946, c. 724, 60 Stat. 755.

[Note 4] Act of Aug. 30, 1954, c. 1073, 68 Stat. 919, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011–2281 (1976).

[Note 5] 88 Stat. 1233, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5801 et seq. (1982 ed.).

[Note 6] 42 U.S.C. § 2021(b) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission is authorized to enter into agreements with the Governor of any State providing for discontinuance of the regulatory authority of the Commission under subchapters V, VI, and VII of this division, and section 2201 of this title, with respect to any one or more of the following materials within the State: (1) Byproduct materials (as defined in section 2014(e) of this title). (2) Source materials. (3) Special nuclear materials in quantities not sufficient to form a critical mass. During the duration of such an agreement it is recognized that the State shall have authority to regulate the materials covered by the agreement for the protection of the public health and safety from radiation hazards.”