MISC 13-479028
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 38, § 483-A. Maine Yankee filed suit seeking “(1) a declaratory judgment—holding that the regulation of nuclear fuel storage is a field entirely preempted by federal law; and (2) an injunction precluding [DEP] from requiring, issuing or enforcing any state permit or license related to Maine Yankee’s ISFSI under Maine’s Site Location of Development Act.” Id. at 48- 49.

In its preemption analysis, the Maine Yankee court considered 42 U.S.C. § 2021(b), [Note 6] 10 C.F.R. §§ 72.1 [Note 7] and 72.8. [Note 8] The power plant owner argued that Maine was expressly prohibited from licensing an ISFSI by 10 C.F.R. § 72.8, which provides that so-called “Agreement States may not issue licenses covering the storage of spent fuel in an ISFSI or the storage of spent fuel and highlevel radioactive waste in an MRS [Monitored Retrievable Storage Installation].” Maine Yankee, 107 F. Supp. 2d at 53, quoting 10 C.F.R. § 72.8. The court held that § 72.8 should not be read so broadly. Id.