MISC 13-480169
[…] [Note 10]

As a result of the foregoing, I DENY Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss.

The parties shall attend a status conference on Thursday, June 26, 2014 at 10:00 A.M. to discuss how this case shall proceed. Judgment shall enter after all issues are resolved.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] General Laws Chapter 185, Section 1(k) grants the land court department original jurisdiction over, “[a]ll cases and matters cognizable under the general principles of equity jurisprudence where any right, title or interest in land is involved, including actions for specific performance of contracts.”

[Note 2] Swift and the Youngs are owners of lots in the Subdivision, as hereinafter defined.

[Note 3] In Iannacchino, the SJC adopted changes in federal law following Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007), and abandoned the rule in Nader v.