SBQ 10-31166-09-001
[…] Section 58 of G. L. c. 183 provides that the conveyance of title to real estate abutting a way “shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way,” unless “the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way,” or “the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.” [Note 6] It is clear that Murphy did not, in any event, retain any fee in the way. This is because the chain of registered conveyances, laid out sequentially above, shows the grant by him of the fee in the way to a lot owner, and not retention of the fee by the grantor.