SBQ 10-31166-09-001
[…] [Note 4] See supra note 3.

[Note 5] Ruling on summary judgment in the related case, 08 MISC 386389, the court stated that “There is No Merit to the Plaintiffs' Theory that, by Operation of G. L. c. 183, s. 58... the Fee in the Disputed Stretch of Harbor Lane (Providing Frontage on Donahue’s ANR Plan) was Conveyed Along with Lot 29 in August, 1998.” The August 1998 conveyance of lot 29 in fact expressly purports to convey the fee in Harbor Lane. See supra Part III, para. 47.

[Note 6] Section 58 reads in its entirety:

Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, watercourse, wall, fence or other similar linear monument, shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way, watercourse or monument, unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, watercourse or monument, in which case, (i) if the retained real estate is on the same side, the division line between the land granted and the land retained shall be continued into such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (ii) if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way, watercourse or monument between the division lines extended, the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way, watercourse or monument as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line.

[Note 7] See, eg., Tattan v. Kurlan, 32 Mass. App. Ct. 232 , 242-244 (1992), noting that the “common law presumed that the grantor intended to pass title to the center of the way.... Section 58's mandate that title in the way is conveyed to the abutting grantee, however, is stricter that the common law rule which it codified and superseded. The statutory presumption is conclusive when the statute applies, unless ... the ‘instrument passing title’ evidences a different intent ‘by an express ... reservation.’ ... Other ‘attendant’ evidence of the parties’ intent is no longer probative.’”