Home SUSAN R. WOJTKUN, as She is Trustee of THE SUSAN R. WOJTKUN LIVING TRUST, v. 258 ANDOVER STREET LLC and BLACK SWAN COUNTRY CLUB, LLC, v. PETER WOJTKUN.
[…] Millennium Equity Holdings, LLC v. Mahlowitz, 456 Mass. 627 , 651 (2010); see also Thomson McKinnon Securities, Inc. v. Lewis, 11 Mass. L. Rptr. 773 (2000) (Rule 11 sanctions imposed where attorney “willfully disregarded evidence that she herself had offered another court and submitted a motion based on inaccurate materials”).

Peter Wojtkun is liable for costs and attorneys fees pursuant to G. L. c. 231, §6F

Peter Wojtkun is subject to sanctions under G. L. c. 231, §6F; he is a party to this suit. The clear language of G. L. c. 231, §6F applies to “[a]ny party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding” who presents “claims, defenses, setoffs, or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature.” The broad language of the section assures fee awards under G. L. c. 231, §6F may be applied to a variety of frivolous actions taken during civil litigation, including “a transparent defense . . . without even a colorable basis in law.” Lewis v.