Home SUSAN R. WOJTKUN, as She is Trustee of THE SUSAN R. WOJTKUN LIVING TRUST, v. 258 ANDOVER STREET LLC and BLACK SWAN COUNTRY CLUB, LLC, v. PETER WOJTKUN.
[…] This action resulted in the destruction of part of the grass on the tee box. On another occasion after Defendants took title to the golf course, Peter Wojtkun drove a motor vehicle over the easement area, causing damage. The court concluded that these episodes violated the easement rights enjoyed by Defendants, and issued a prospective injunction against future actions which would injure the easement area and impair its use for the purposes established by the record easements.

Grounds for Requiring a Party to Pay Attorneys Fees and Costs Under G. L. c. 231, §6F

G. L. c. 231, §6F provides that where a party’s claims are found to be “wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith . . . the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount representing the reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims.” G. L. c. 231, §6F imposes responsibility for these fees and costs on “[a]ny party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding.” The provision can apply to “claims, defenses, setoffs, or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal, or mixed nature” put forward by the party.

In determining whether to require payment under G. L. c. 231, §6F, the court should “not focus on the conduct of the defendant prior to trial.” Lewis v. Emerson, 391 Mass. 517 , 526 (1984).