MISC 12-461715
[…] Judgment accordingly.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] Plaintiff’s declaratory relief count is not brought under G. L. c. 231A, but rather under G. L. c. 240, §15, and G. L. c. 183, §55, both of which relate to discharging mortgages that have been satisfied. Section 15 of G.L. c. 240, for example, provides a cause of action when “the record title of land. . . is encumbered by an undischarged mortgage or a mortgage not properly or legally discharged of record, and a mortgagor. . . claim[s] that the mortgage has been fully paid or the conditions or obligations secured thereby have been fully satisfied and that the holder of the mortgage has neglected or refused to provide a discharge. . . .” The plaintiff has made no allegation that he has paid off or fully satisfied either of the subject mortgages in this action.

[Note 2] Presumably, these are both counts under G. L. c. 240, §§ 6-10. The pleadings are not explicit.