MISC 12-465277
[…] When Ranney finally did appear on the second day of trial, he stated that he had “agreed to accept” service of the trial subpoena, but attempted to induce Respondents to pay travel expenses beyond that required by law.

[Note 30] It should be noted that, although this court allowed Jerry to testify, he was only allowed to testify in rebuttal of Petitioner’s attempt, during cross-examination, to discredit Deandre’s testimony. Moreover, his testimony was only collaborative of similar testimony by other witnesses.

[Note 31] G. L. c. 183, § 21 states, in relevant part, as follows:

But upon any default in the performance or observance of the foregoing or other condition, the mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns may sell the mortgaged premises or such portion thereof as may remain subject to the mortgage in case of any partial release thereof, either as a whole or in parcels, together with all improvements that may be thereon, bypublic auction on or near the premises then subject to the mortgage, or, if more than one parcel is then subject thereto, on or near one of said parcels, or at such place as may be designated for that purpose in the mortgage, first complying with the terms of the mortgage and with the statutes relating to the foreclosure of mortgages by the exercise of a power of sale, and may convey the same by proper deed or deeds to the purchaser or purchasers absolutely and in fee simple; and such sale shall forever bar the mortgagor and all persons claiming under him