MISC 12-470612
[…] In particular, § 1 of G. L. c. 164, the statute governing the manufacture and sale of gas and electricity, defines “alternative energy development” as including, but not limited to, “solar energy, wind, wood, alcohol, hydroelectric, biomass energy systems, renewable non-depletable and recyclable energy sources.” [Emphasis added.] This definition was added in 2008. See 2008 Mass. Acts c. 169. In the same 2008 legislative act, the identical definition of “alternative energy development” was added to G. L. c. 25A, § 3, and G.L. c. 25A, § 10(c) was amended to list the qualifications necessary for a municipality to qualify for “green” community funding, providing that “[t]o qualify as a green community, a municipality or other local government body shall . . . provide for the as-of-right siting of renewable or alternative energy generating facilities, renewable or alternative energy research and development facilities, or renewable or alternative energy manufacturing facilities in designated locations [.]” Notably, the three types of renewable or alternative energy facilities which a municipality must allow in order to qualify as a green community under the 2008 legislation generally match the three types of renewable or alternative energy facilities listed under Use 5.26 as allowed by right in