Home ANNIQUE L. DUNNING, f/k/a ANNIQUE DUNNING, CLAUDINE M. HODGES, f/k/a CLAUDINE DUNNING, and JEANNE O. DUNNING v. GEOFFREY S. LARSEN and TRYNTJE LARSEN.
[…] I find that the evidence establishes that persons using the Drive have, since the early 1950s and through the period of 1977-2001, driven over the entire width of the Drive as shown on the various plans as well as on the dirt tracks. The prescriptive easement to use the Drive is bounded on the east by Begg Property and on the west by the western edge of the dirt drive on the ground. The area of the prescriptive easement to use the Drive is as shown on the plan attached as Exhibit B.

Right to install underground utilities pursuant to G.L. c. 187, § 5. General Laws c. 187, § 5, provides, in relevant part:

The owner or owners of real estate abutting on a private way who have by deed existing rights of ingress and egress upon such way or other private ways shall have the right by implication to place, install or construct in, on, along, under and upon said private way or other private ways pipes, conduits, manholes and other appurtenances necessary for the transmission of gas, electricity, telephone, water and sewer service.

The Dunnings argue that the Drive is a private way within the meaning of § 5, and that, therefore, they have the right under the statute to have installed and to maintain their underground utilities.