Home CHARLES M. ABDELAHAD and SELMA ABDELAHAD v. TOWN OF GRAFTON.
[…] Accrued on an invalid lien, however, this large amount of interest makes the error substantial, and the Town has not provided testimony to suggest otherwise. Therefore, the amendments to the 2003 disclaimer are ineffective at reviving the 1991 taking because allowing the correction of the substantial error would affect the rights of the Abdelahads.

Town’s Right to Record a New Taking. The substantial error means that the 2003 disclaimer cannot be amended. Therefore, the 1991 taking and the 2003 taking on the property are invalid. Section 37 provides that “if while [the] lien is in force . . . the sale or taking is invalid . . . , the lien . . . shall continue for ninety days after . . . after a release, notice or disclaimer . . . or for ninety days after the . . . taking has been finally adjudged invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. The Abdelahads argue that because the disclaimer was effective, the last valid tax lien on the property expired on November 10, 2003, ninety days after the disclaimer was recorded. The Town argues that the lien will continue for 90 days after judgment in this action. The Town is correct.