Home CHARLES M. ABDELAHAD and SELMA ABDELAHAD v. TOWN OF GRAFTON.
[…] Id. The questions reserved to trial were (a) whether the errors of the 2003 disclaimer did not so prejudice the Abdelahads that these errors were substantial and misleading, and (b) whether, in the event of a judgment against it, the Town would have the benefit of the statutory 90-day extension of the tax lien during which it could record a new taking. See id.

The 2010 Amendments. General Laws c. 60, § 37 (hereafter § 37) provides, “[n]o tax title… shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error or irregularity which is neither substantial nor misleading.” Id. “It has always been held that a non-compliance by the assessors with the strict requirements of the statutes, if it does not affect the rights of the tax-paying citizen, does not render the tax invalid.” Trustees of the Hawes Fund in Boston v.