PSC 13-477585
[…] 1. Estoppel.

Section 1 of G. L. c. 259, the so-called “statute of frauds,” provides that “[n]o action shall be brought. . . [u]pon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them. . . [u]nless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.” Nevertheless, in appropriate cases, a party’s “detrimental reliance on, or part performance of, an oral agreement to convey property may estop the defendant from pleading the Statute of Frauds as a defense.” Nessralla v. Peck, 403 Mass. 757 , 762 (1989).