Home ACORN 420 BROADWAY LLC vs. NEW ENGLAND PHOENIX COMPANY, INC.
[…] Both parties have now moved for summary judgment on the issue of whether Respondent should be compelled to try its title to Locus. It is well-settled that summary judgment is appropriate only where there are no genuine issues of material fact, and where the summary judgment record indicates that the moving party should be granted judgment as a matter of law. E.g., Cassesso v. Comm’r of Corr., 390 Mass. 419 , 422 (1983); Cmty. Nat’l Bank v. Dawes, 369 Mass. 550 , 553 (1976); Mass. R. Civ. P. 56(c).

Try title actions are governed by G. L. c. 240, § 1, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

If the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or by the possibility thereof, a person in possession of such land claiming an estate of freehold therein . . . may file a petition in the land court stating his interest, describing the land, the claims and the possible adverse claimants so far as known to him, and praying that such claimants may be summoned to show cause why they should not bring an action to try such claim.

In Bevilacqua v. Rodriguez, 460 Mass. 762 ,766 (2011), the Supreme Judicial Court interpreted G. L. c. 240, § 1 as prescribing a two-stage process in a try title action. In the first stage, “the plaintiff [must] establish jurisdictional facts such that the adverse claimant might be ‘summoned to show cause why [he] should not bring an action to try [his] claim[ ]’ . . . .” Id. (quotation omitted). To succeed in this stage, “[t]here appear to be two jurisdictional facts that must be shown to establish standing under G. L. c. 240, § 1. First, . . . only ‘a person in possession’ of the disputed property may maintain a try title action.